BMW M3 and M4 - The Icons
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
G80 BMW M3 and M4 General Topics M3 (G80) and BMW M4 (G82) General Forum

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-11-2021, 10:12 AM   #45
AndroidRobot
Brigadier General
AndroidRobot's Avatar
United_States
2130
Rep
4,644
Posts

Drives: 2019 X5 50i Carbon/Tartufo
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Texas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by snareman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidRobot View Post
you can always code ASD off easily, as for valves open/closed that's something I feel a button is appropriate for an M car
Sure, if you can change the sounds of the actual exhaust then it sounds good.
you can change the cabin ASD, as for the exhaust it has a valve you can open/close. you're not changing anything other than if it's essentially muffled or more open just like most BMWs
__________________
2019 BMW X5 50i Carbon Black/Tartufo
G05 X5 50i Review
G01 X3 M40i/MKII Audi SQ5 Comparison
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 10:51 AM   #46
GOLFFRR
GOLFFRR's Avatar
7801
Rep
25,104
Posts

Drives: GOLFFRR cart
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: we sell BMWs to "ALL" US states

iTrader: (4)

Super Cool!
__________________

BEFORE YOU BUY YOUR NEXT BMW, PM ME FIRST WE CAN HOOK YOU UP!
Jimmy Miller:jmiller@stevethomasbmw.com Cell:805-509-2048
If you have any issues getting a hold of Jimmy M PLEASE PM me, I'm available everyday till 545pm!
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 11:10 AM   #47
heckyeahbro69
Captain
heckyeahbro69's Avatar
416
Rep
613
Posts

Drives: m3
Join Date: May 2013
Location: united states

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the post. Looks like its PB for me.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 11:21 AM   #48
AlexFL
Brigadier General
4772
Rep
3,146
Posts

Drives: BMW X3MC, Audi RS7 (pre-ord.)
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidRobot View Post
you can change the cabin ASD, as for the exhaust it has a valve you can open/close. you're not changing anything other than if it's essentially muffled or more open just like most BMWs
Best is to unplug the ASD. S58 sounds pretty good without the ASD, at least in X3M.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 11:36 AM   #49
Dr.Deep
Second Lieutenant
Dr.Deep's Avatar
Switzerland
363
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: M2
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winding Streets

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorp!on View Post
Hi together,

So as promised I will tell you my first impression of driving this beast.
I was lucky to test drive the car, in Switzerland they already offer it at the Driving Experience Center from BMW in Dielsdorf.
It was the M4 Competition in Portimao Blue with the CB Seats and Black interior.

I refer to the questions from M-SPORT in my original thread "My G80 Order".

1. Flooring from the stand
Unfortunately i wasn't able to test it from 0, but I did a "rolling start" from about 20 Km/h all the way up and it reacted pretty quickly with the downkick, so would say good.

2. Twisty roads
Depending on what steering conf you have (comfort or sport) it reacts very different. the comfort is very smooth but still quiet "direct" so you alway know where you are pointing and the car does what you tell it to do. Sport is harder, directer. Not as good as in the Giulia (as comparsion) but still very good imo.

3. Shifts
The shifts are very quick, doesn't matter if up or down you don't even feel it really it's just there. So would say a good job with the ZF !

4. Exhaust sound
So first of all I like the sound. not too loud but a good sound especially in the sport plus modus. You can now switch the interior forced sound manually off with a button on the console which is pretty nice imo. In the stand if you open the windows you hear it very good and a clean sporty sound. Can't really compare with an F80 as there was none there.

5. CB Seats
Don't know why in the other thread people complain about it. I'm quiet chubby (1.78m, 97kg) and I felt very comfortable in it. You stick in the seat, you can electrically change like everything, also the cheecks on the side which where on the max for me of course but I liked them! only thing may "bother" is the carbon "thing" between the legs. When you move your leg you can feel it. It doesn't hurt nor is it uncomfortable but you feel it. During the driving I didn't really notice as I was concentrated on other stuff...so my opinion:
GO FOR IT! It's worth and they look incredibely beautiful !

p.s. getting in and out can bother as you have to take care and kind of "jump" over the edge..the leather will wear out if you "slide" always in and out. So a negative point...

6. Additional from me: Suspension

The suspension was awesome. In comfort you didn't feel the humps of the street (ok to be fair the streets in switzerland are like the best in the world haha) and in sports you really could feel everything and the car was very stiff. also shooting the car in the corner it was stiff as hell and I was always in control of the car. And i'm no professional racing driver...so you can give it, hard...the car can and will take it. I would also say how you feel in the car, the car actually begs you to run it high. BUT:
You do feel the increased weight, thats physics...but they did a lot to help it sort it out the issue with the stiffness of the car if you know what I mean.

Overall conclusion:
If you buy it you certainly don't do anything wrong. The grill will grow on people, trust me...seeing in person is like seeing a different car.

Happy weekend !

Attachment 2502647

Attachment 2502648

Attachment 2502649

Attachment 2502650

Attachment 2502651

Attachment 2502652
Cool, sounds very good and thanks for writeup

So have to call my dealer tomorrow to also go for a test drive
I was there a month ago for checking out a frozen portimao blue M4, but it still was closed room, so no driving back then...

btw: Do you by chance have a straight front pic? Would like to see the CH version for the number plate mount a bit better, as everything up to now was either without plates or the big EU plate version
Appreciate 1
      01-11-2021, 11:54 AM   #50
435i_Phil
Lieutenant
435i_Phil's Avatar
United_States
125
Rep
467
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 435i Xdrive Sportline
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bucks County

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 435XI  [0.00]
2009 Honda Civic  [0.00]
The small single piston rear calipers and the ugly front end are a massive turn off for me.
__________________
2015 435i Xdrive (The Machine)
Stanced 8th Gen Honda Civic (The daily) Instagram: f32_phil
Appreciate 1
zamboni757.00

      01-11-2021, 11:59 AM   #51
blackmamba3
New Member
24
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW M3, 2020 BMW 330i
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oakland, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 435i_Phil View Post
The small single piston rear calipers and the ugly front end are a massive turn off for me.
Haters are going to hate! The new cars are already better in almost every imaginable way, yet small rear brakes and of course the "ugly front" is all the hater club can talk about...
Appreciate 3
VIERsr665.50
Nkr1525.50

      01-11-2021, 12:00 PM   #52
Dr.Deep
Second Lieutenant
Dr.Deep's Avatar
Switzerland
363
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: M2
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winding Streets

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorp!on View Post
I understand that people can't take my "review" somehow serious because of the car I own, but just to say that doesn't mean I have never driven a performance car.
I drove several times the N55 (in a tuned stage as well with over 440bhp) and the B58 which are cars owned by friends of mine. So I at least have this as reference, altough it's a couple of months ago. And did you drive the Giulia QV?
Don't think anyone can say this car has no power.

Of course i'm not an F80 owner and would be better if someone who owns one compares them. I just wanted to share my impression with the car and I absoloutely love it. Push the throttle and you get pressed in the seat. Breaking power is awesome, cornering is awesome. I tried to write down what I felt what in my opinion is important like stiffness, comfort and most important CONTROL of the car.

I got absoloutely blown away by the power of the car, for sure one who drives a 911 GT2RS thinks "meh" when sitting in an M3/M4.

I smiled, all the time. That's what I wanted and I got it. I hope you guys can get a ride soon and share your impressions, very interested in reading different opinions!

p.s.
there was a question about CF Trim and Portimao Blue:
In person it looks stunning! I go for the CF Package, interior and exteriror. Also in the interior it matches very well with the black interior.
And Portimao Blue fits this car veeeeery good. In the show room was also a SPY M4, I liked the Blue much more on this car.

and p.p.s.

Consider that impressions are always subjective.
I am not a professional car reviewer, I just thought you guys might be interested to read a first feeling from a forum member, didn't want to trigger anyone
Don't bother to much, there will always be an ask for „more accurate" comparison.

Thanks again for your feedback, much appreciated!

I think it gives the best „feeling" impressions of the car than anything else available at the moment. And this is one big point of car buying (for me), how it feels and not caring too much about if it is heavier / bigger than the old and so on...
Appreciate 2
      01-11-2021, 12:07 PM   #53
JTYAMSHAYIN
Private First Class
JTYAMSHAYIN's Avatar
111
Rep
181
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: North Cal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanWRT View Post
Every single N20/B48 owner I've known gets absolutely blown away the first time they get in a B58, even with just a slight throttle tap in traffic.

From what I'm reading from the OP, the S58 with the new M3 doesn't remotely give that kind of sensation.

It seems BMW doesn't fix the turbo lag yet.
This is just a silly comment. Going into a b58 from b48 I wouldn't say I was blown away driving it. This is not to knock the b58, it's super quick for the class but the transmission is just so smooth that you don't really feel the speed or even get thrown back. It's just an overall great car, I believe best in class, with minimal drama. Now if you think they are going to sell a m3/m4 that has less performance than the b58 then you must be crazy.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 12:10 PM   #54
TruthOne
Private First Class
132
Rep
150
Posts

Drives: 2021 M340i
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Oakland, CA

iTrader: (0)

Maybe I missed it but how does the power delivery feel in comparison to a G20 M340 or 440? Does it have that smooth delivery or feel more violent? In My 340 it sometimes will throw you back some but it depends whether I'm in manual mode or not.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 12:20 PM   #55
Kinglagos
New Member
5
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 2016 420i GC Manual
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Berlin, Germany

iTrader: (0)

I own a tuned 420i and drove a buddy's F82 and was amazingly not blown away. It was certainly way quicker and felt much stiffer etc, but it wasn't the difference between driving a ford and a bmw for example. The gap there is much greater imo.
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 12:30 PM   #56
Bumpinjeep
Captain
Bumpinjeep's Avatar
United_States
767
Rep
787
Posts

Drives: 2020 M2C
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Redmond, WA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2020 BMW M2C  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba3 View Post
Haters are going to hate! The new cars are already better in almost every imaginable way, yet small rear brakes and of course the "ugly front" is all the hater club can talk about...
First off, I'm glad that it took 3 pages for someone to mention the grill. Meaning we can generally talk about other aspects of the car now.
Second, the G8X is not "better in almost every imaginable way." That's simply hilariously wrong, in almost, every imaginable way. Outside of the looks, which are subjective, the new car gained a substantial amount of weight and no longer comes with a dual clutch but a traditional automatic tranny. The brakes are substantially smaller. Let's not go overboard here.

OP, thank you for the honest review. Were you blown away by it? Would you want to replace your current car with it or would you want to try something else altogether? You mentioned the Guilia, did you drive the QV? If you did, can you give us a comparison between the two?
__________________
2020 M2C HS
Executive, 6 Speed

Last edited by Bumpinjeep; 01-11-2021 at 03:35 PM.. Reason: wrote objective but meant subjective
Appreciate 1
zamboni757.00

      01-11-2021, 12:37 PM   #57
VIERsr
Lieutenant
Switzerland
666
Rep
594
Posts

Drives: M2 Competition
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Zurich

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Deep View Post
btw: Do you by chance have a straight front pic? Would like to see the CH version for the number plate mount a bit better, as everything up to now was either without plates or the big EU plate version


Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba3 View Post
Haters are going to hate! The new cars are already better in almost every imaginable way, yet small rear brakes and of course the "ugly front" is all the hater club can talk about...
But most fo all, BMW has been using that ugly little single-piston caliper since 2011 on the M5 F10 (needed for the electric parking brake), but they're only complaining about it now
Appreciate 4
Scorp!on269.50
Dr.Deep363.00
JustChris12132.50

      01-11-2021, 12:39 PM   #58
435i_Phil
Lieutenant
435i_Phil's Avatar
United_States
125
Rep
467
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 435i Xdrive Sportline
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bucks County

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 435XI  [0.00]
2009 Honda Civic  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 435i_Phil View Post
The small single piston rear calipers and the ugly front end are a massive turn off for me.
Haters are going to hate! The new cars are already better in almost every imaginable way, yet small rear brakes and of course the "ugly front" is all the hater club can talk about...
It's just my opinion. For a car that is 80k, it seems like a step backwards. Especially since the C8 (which I find boring) even has fixed rears. I'm also not a fan of the C8 design but I digress.
__________________
2015 435i Xdrive (The Machine)
Stanced 8th Gen Honda Civic (The daily) Instagram: f32_phil
Appreciate 2
      01-11-2021, 12:40 PM   #59
435i_Phil
Lieutenant
435i_Phil's Avatar
United_States
125
Rep
467
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 435i Xdrive Sportline
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bucks County

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 435XI  [0.00]
2009 Honda Civic  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by VIERsr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Deep View Post
btw: Do you by chance have a straight front pic? Would like to see the CH version for the number plate mount a bit better, as everything up to now was either without plates or the big EU plate version


Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmamba3 View Post
Haters are going to hate! The new cars are already better in almost every imaginable way, yet small rear brakes and of course the "ugly front" is all the hater club can talk about...
But most fo all, BMW has been using that ugly little single-piston caliper since 2011 on the M5 F10 (needed for the electric parking brake), but they're only complaining about it now
I used to always complain about that. I never understood it, Brembo makes fixed rears with an integrated parking brake. I guess the accountants run the M division.
__________________
2015 435i Xdrive (The Machine)
Stanced 8th Gen Honda Civic (The daily) Instagram: f32_phil
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 12:48 PM   #60
Dr.Deep
Second Lieutenant
Dr.Deep's Avatar
Switzerland
363
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: M2
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Winding Streets

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VIERsr View Post



But most fo all, BMW has been using that ugly little single-piston caliper since 2011 on the M5 F10 (needed for the electric parking brake), but they're only complaining about it now
Great, thanks s lot!!

And again, luckily we have such small plates here
Appreciate 2
VIERsr665.50
Scorp!on269.50

      01-11-2021, 12:49 PM   #61
lnwlf7
Enlisted Member
Monaco
27
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: M3 E90 JB 6MT, M2 MG DCT, 525d
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: .

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2002 BMW 525i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M2  [0.00]
2009 BMW M3  [0.00]
No an no again. The grill doesn't grow on me. I will skip this generation.
Appreciate 1
      01-11-2021, 12:50 PM   #62
lnwlf7
Enlisted Member
Monaco
27
Rep
40
Posts

Drives: M3 E90 JB 6MT, M2 MG DCT, 525d
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: .

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2002 BMW 525i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M2  [0.00]
2009 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Deep View Post
Great, thanks s lot!!

And again, luckily we have such small plates here
ugly with this black plate holder
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2021, 12:51 PM   #63
Scorp!on
Private First Class
Switzerland
270
Rep
127
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 G80 (soon)
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

VIERsr

Thank you for posting the pics, I don't have any decent from the front!

TruthOne
Hard to say for me as I never drove a G20..
In Sports mode it is violent in my opinion..turbo lag is a thing but not like "no power no power no power FULL POWER" if you know what I mean.
In my opinion it delievered constantly good amount of power through all the RPM. Depending on the mode you drive it is more aggressive or less.

But for me i always felt how much to push the throttle and most important for me I felt in control of it, it was not snappy or something.

heckyeahbro69
Yes it is Portimao Blue


Regarding the small caliper:
I couldn't care less. As long as the braking performance is given..ok it doesn't look "woah" but I personally don't care at all as long as the car has a good braking performance. And the brake-by-wire system is amazing!
I mean you can set the brake sensivity, how awesome is that??
Appreciate 3
Dzo47.50
TruthOne132.00

      01-11-2021, 01:04 PM   #64
Scorp!on
Private First Class
Switzerland
270
Rep
127
Posts

Drives: BMW M3 G80 (soon)
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bumpinjeep View Post
...

OP, thank you for the honest review. Were you blown away by it? Would you want to replace your current car with it or would you want to try something else altogether? You mentioned the Guilia, did you drive the QV? If you did, can you give us a comparison between the two?
You're welcome
I was totally blown away by it!
I want and I do replace my current car with this. I had a really good offer for the Giulia QV (which I also tried, so yes it was the QV) since I work somehow for them so the price difference was massiv but I still go for the BMW.
2 Main Reasons:
Manual Transmission
Quality

For sure the Alfa is an awesome, brutal car with lots of Power but the BMW offers a lot more especially helpful stuff for daily driver.

If comparing this two cars together I would say:

Power delivery and control of the Power is much better on the BMW. In the Alfa I somehow didn't gain confidence in pushing because I never knew what the heck the rear is going to do. It is a massiv amount of Power and you feel it. BMW you feel it as well but it always gave me the confidence to be in control of it.

The steering of the Alfa on the other hand is better. It feels very direct, almost like a Go-Kart and this was pretty awesome.

Sound of the Alfa is better imo.

But from the power delivery I had the feeling that BMW releases the power more constant as the Alfa just came at some point going full but on low rev you had nothing.

I hope you understand what I write, it's difficult for me to write down feelings in english

However:
Overall the BMW is way better. To be fair, it is the newer car as the Alfa is on the Market already a couple of years.
Appreciate 3
EXE46852.50

      01-11-2021, 01:06 PM   #65
WestCoast76
Private First Class
Switzerland
88
Rep
178
Posts

Drives: G21 M340i xdrive
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for sharing your feedback !

I do like going to the Brand Experience Center as well

Cheers from Schaffhausen

Edit: By the way, I currently own a G21 M340i in Portimao blue but I'm going to change to a G20 M340i in Marina Bay Blue... My dealer asked my if a M3 would be an alternative and I must admit that your pictures are very appealing but I do prefer the front face of my G20
Appreciate 2
Scorp!on269.50

      01-11-2021, 01:09 PM   #66
Saphirschwarz
Major
Saphirschwarz's Avatar
Belgium
832
Rep
1,216
Posts

Drives: M2
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Very nice combo .... I wish every other BMW wasnt in that color otherwise i'd really consider it. Thanx for the insight anyway !
Appreciate 1
Scorp!on269.50

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.




g80
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST