BMW M3 and M4 - The Icons
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
G80 BMW M3 and M4 General Topics M3 / M4 Photos, Videos, Builds

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-25-2021, 05:12 PM   #1
mashimarho
BMW GENIUS
mashimarho's Avatar
United_States
1794
Rep
13,749
Posts

Drives: E92 335i & F80 M3 & G82 M4
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lynnwood, WA

iTrader: (45)

Garage List
Mashimarho /// Stretching the G82 M4 to its limits

BIMMERPOST
     Featured on BIMMERPOST.com
Hey all, we're proud to bring so many new things and introduce the "first" of many brands to you.

As many of you are asking about the "stickers" we had debuted this car for SEMA 2021. So, it had a lot of our sponsors on here. Do not fear, most of them are off now.

Here are some photos for now. Just for fun It's mainly a photo dump from the last 8 months. But, you can find us on social on our other threads for the good stuff. We'll keep this thread updated as we go.
Cheers!

The modification we implemented on this build was mainly things we wanted to push and offer to our customers. So, we wanted to put them on first hand and see how everything was.

KW HAS
CSF cooling kit
VTT Dry carbon engine strut brace
FI Exhaust catless downpipe
FI Exhaust catback exhaust - utilizes OEM valves
BBS RS-GT Custom 3 piece (yes we have 3 sets in stock)
Toyo R888R 285/35/20 315/30/20
Streetfighter LA Front lip
Streetfighter LA rear spoiler
Streetfighter LA side skirt extensions
Streetfighter LA rear diffusers
Laguna Wrap by Inozotek
Studio RSR rear cage
Downstar titanium dress up bolts
Eventuri carbon fiber intake
BMS JB4 S58
Goldenwrench dress up caps
Motorsport Hardware stud conversion and lug nuts

Huge thanks to our team for making it come to life.


Name:  GWC_3942-Edit.jpg
Views: 4140
Size:  1.54 MB

Name:  GWC_3998-Edit.jpg
Views: 4125
Size:  1.48 MB

Name:  GWC_3887-Edit.jpg
Views: 4139
Size:  1.50 MB

Name:  GWC_4279-Edit-3.jpg
Views: 3944
Size:  219.6 KB

Name:  GWC_3699-Edit.jpg
Views: 4045
Size:  1.57 MB

Name:  GWC_3712-Edit.jpg
Views: 4035
Size:  1.22 MB

Name:  GWC_3735-Edit.jpg
Views: 4029
Size:  1.15 MB

Name:  GWC_3767-Edit-2.jpg
Views: 4008
Size:  1.44 MB

Name:  IMG_7690.JPG
Views: 3931
Size:  271.9 KB

Name:  GWC_3660-Edit.jpg
Views: 3980
Size:  1.50 MB

Name:  GWC_3709-Edit.jpg
Views: 3982
Size:  1.63 MB

Name:  GWC_3782-Edit.jpg
Views: 3926
Size:  1,021.4 KB

Name:  GWC_3791-Edit.jpg
Views: 3924
Size:  1.36 MB

Name:  GWC_3793-Edit-2.jpg
Views: 3906
Size:  1.42 MB

Name:  GWC_4124-Edit.jpg
Views: 3862
Size:  1.27 MB

Name:  IMG_7698.JPG
Views: 3830
Size:  408.5 KB

Name:  streetfighterla-0010.JPG
Views: 3873
Size:  1.27 MB

Name:  streetfighterla-0035.JPG
Views: 3871
Size:  1.58 MB

Name:  streetfighterla-0036.JPG
Views: 3857
Size:  1.46 MB
__________________
Mashimarho.com /// Instagram /// Facebook /// Youtube /// sales@mashimarho.com /// (425) 582-7939

Last edited by mashimarho; 11-26-2021 at 11:54 PM..
Appreciate 19
AlexFL5920.50
Hanibal74206.50
Jmpascual408.00
Neptune7790.50
ATLIEN223.00
JTO243776.50
Sedan_Clan13994.50
MULLET38.00
isN5454.00
NCG80M3401.50
ct335i98.50
MrFoxy179.50
CAS_M3113.00
Scorp!on1313.00
02M3ForMe1444.50
      11-25-2021, 05:42 PM   #2
kjx
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
kjx's Avatar
United_States
432
Rep
440
Posts

Drives: M4, X5 45e, 435i GC
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

What color is that?
__________________
2022 BMW ///M4 Competition xDrive (Enzian Blue, week 37) | 2021 BMW X5 45e | 2016 BMW 435i Gran Coupe
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2021, 05:59 PM   #3
Soylent
First Lieutenant
Soylent's Avatar
284
Rep
367
Posts

Drives: 2021 M4C
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Very nice. Are those R888R's? Need an in-focus side shot of the car.
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2021, 06:19 PM   #4
iviegatron
Lieutenant
iviegatron's Avatar
497
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: G80 M3
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Car looks amazing. Can you please give specs on your wheels?
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2021, 06:34 PM   #5
M_Adaptive
First Lieutenant
United_States
702
Rep
346
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, 2022 G82 M4 AWD
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kjx View Post
What color is that?
Laguna seca blue. I think it’s wrapped though cause the original car was white. Laguna Seca blue looks really good on a G82
__________________
IG: Adaptiive_M
E46 M3 (Sold)
E92 M3
2022 G82 M4C Xdrive

Last edited by M_Adaptive; 11-25-2021 at 06:45 PM..
Appreciate 1
kjx432.00
      11-25-2021, 11:26 PM   #6
chicagofan00
Brigadier General
chicagofan00's Avatar
United_States
3803
Rep
3,609
Posts

Drives: 2022 M3 Competition
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Phoenix

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Adaptive View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjx View Post
What color is that?
Laguna seca blue. I think it's wrapped though cause the original car was white. Laguna Seca blue looks really good on a G82
Let alone I think BMW has denied every LSB request so far for the G8x generation. At least there have been several reported rejections for the color here on the forums.
__________________
Current - 2022 G80 ///M3 Competition in Twilight Purple
Past- 2005 E53 X5 3.0i in Titanium Silver; 2008 E92 335i in Montego Blue; 2019 G01 X3 ///M40i in Glacier Silver
Appreciate 1
      11-25-2021, 11:37 PM   #7
CodyAXM
New Member
73
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: G80 M3 On Order
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: FL

iTrader: (0)

This looks fantastic . Well done .
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2021, 11:49 PM   #8
M_Adaptive
First Lieutenant
United_States
702
Rep
346
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, 2022 G82 M4 AWD
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagofan00 View Post
Let alone I think BMW has denied every LSB request so far for the G8x generation. At least there have been several reported rejections for the color here on the forums.
I have been wondering for awhile why there have been no LSB G8X’s yet. Why would they reject an M color they made? BTW your car looks amazing!
__________________
IG: Adaptiive_M
E46 M3 (Sold)
E92 M3
2022 G82 M4C Xdrive
Appreciate 1
      11-26-2021, 12:19 AM   #9
forza1976
Major General
forza1976's Avatar
United_States
1889
Rep
6,089
Posts

Drives: 22 M3X, 21 M2C
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (13)

Garage List
2022 BMW M3X  [0.00]
2021 BMW M2C  [0.00]
Too many stickers!
Appreciate 5
mat9126.00
Scorp!on1313.00
      11-26-2021, 12:23 AM   #10
chicagofan00
Brigadier General
chicagofan00's Avatar
United_States
3803
Rep
3,609
Posts

Drives: 2022 M3 Competition
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Phoenix

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Adaptive View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagofan00 View Post
Let alone I think BMW has denied every LSB request so far for the G8x generation. At least there have been several reported rejections for the color here on the forums.
I have been wondering for awhile why there have been no LSB G8X’s yet. Why would they reject an M color they made? BTW your car looks amazing!
No one knows for sure but BMW themselves. Speculation on here is that they'll be doing a special edition next year and LSB will be one of the colors.

If they aren't doing a special edition with LSB being one of the colors, it does seem odd that they wouldn't be approving it. Especially given that it was approved on the F8x generation.
__________________
Current - 2022 G80 ///M3 Competition in Twilight Purple
Past- 2005 E53 X5 3.0i in Titanium Silver; 2008 E92 335i in Montego Blue; 2019 G01 X3 ///M40i in Glacier Silver
Appreciate 2
JTO243776.50
      11-26-2021, 12:53 AM   #11
M_Adaptive
First Lieutenant
United_States
702
Rep
346
Posts

Drives: E92 M3, 2022 G82 M4 AWD
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagofan00 View Post
No one knows for sure but BMW themselves. Speculation on here is that they'll be doing a special edition next year and LSB will be one of the colors.

If they aren't doing a special edition with LSB being one of the colors, it does seem odd that they wouldn't be approving it. Especially given that it was approved on the F8x generation.
I was thinking the only way they wouldn’t approve this is if a special edition is planned with that color in mind.
__________________
IG: Adaptiive_M
E46 M3 (Sold)
E92 M3
2022 G82 M4C Xdrive
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 01:32 PM   #12
///M2_MA
Private
///M2_MA's Avatar
Germany
62
Rep
55
Posts

Drives: G80 M3 / E85 Z4 3.0si
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mannheim

iTrader: (0)

Looks superb. Only thing is that I would do less stickers and make the ones that remain smaller
__________________
Current: G80 ///M3; E85 Z4 3.0si
Gone: F87 ///M2; E90 3 series LCI
--- Celebrating 10 yrs of BMW this year ---
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 01:46 PM   #13
Sedan_Clan
Law Enforcer
Sedan_Clan's Avatar
Brazil
13995
Rep
19,691
Posts

Drives: '22 Porsche Carrera S (soon!)
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ..in a 992 Carrera C2S!!!

iTrader: (26)

Now THIS is a G82 that pushes my buttons. Such a nicely modded, aggressive looking G82.

Appreciate 2
mfurse173.50
JTO243776.50
      11-29-2021, 01:54 PM   #14
m5 guy
Brigadier General
m5 guy's Avatar
United_States
1166
Rep
3,049
Posts

Drives: 2020 M5 Comp
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hawaii

iTrader: (13)

__________________
2020 F90 M5 Comp Oxford Green Metallic II-Aragon JOURNAL
2016 F10 M5 Space Gray-Black SOLD
2012 E70 X5M Monte Carlo Blue-Silverstone SOLD
2001 E46 M3 Oxford Green Metallic II-Cinnamon SOLD
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 01:58 PM   #15
BMW DIY Guy
Colonel
United_States
1660
Rep
2,289
Posts

Drives: 2019 M2 Competition
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Maple Valley WA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by mashimarho View Post
Hey all, we're proud to bring so many new things and introduce the "first" of many brands to you.

As many of you are asking about the "stickers" we had debuted this car for SEMA 2021. So, it had a lot of our sponsors on here. Do not fear, most of them are off now.

Here are some photos for now. Just for fun It's mainly a photo dump from the last 8 months. But, you can find us on social on our other threads for the good stuff. We'll keep this thread updated as we go.
Cheers!

The modification we implemented on this build was mainly things we wanted to push and offer to our customers. So, we wanted to put them on first hand and see how everything was.

KW HAS
CSF cooling kit
VTT Dry carbon engine strut brace
FI Exhaust catless downpipe
FI Exhaust catback exhaust - utilizes OEM valves
BBS RS-GT Custom 3 piece (yes we have 3 sets in stock)
Toyo R888R 285/35/20 315/30/20
Streetfighter LA Front lip
Streetfighter LA rear spoiler
Streetfighter LA side skirt extensions
Streetfighter LA rear diffusers
Laguna Wrap by Inozotek
Studio RSR rear cage
Downstar titanium dress up bolts
Eventuri carbon fiber intake
BMS JB4 S58
Goldenwrench dress up caps
Motorsport Hardware stud conversion and lug nuts

Huge thanks to our team for making it come to life.


Attachment 2753979

Attachment 2753980

Attachment 2753981

Attachment 2753982

Attachment 2753983

Attachment 2753984

Attachment 2753985

Attachment 2753986

Attachment 2753987

Attachment 2753988

Attachment 2753990

Attachment 2753991

Attachment 2753992

Attachment 2753993

Attachment 2753994

Attachment 2753995

Attachment 2753996

Attachment 2753997

Attachment 2753998
Incredible work, well done!
__________________
Check out my BMW DIY Channel on YouTube! F32, F80, E39, E46, E53, and E83 projects from Active Autowerke, TuningTechFS, Kies Motorsports, AvinUSA, Karbonius Composites and more!
** YouTube BMW DIY Guy ** ** Facebook BMW DIY Guy **
'Lillith' F87 M2 Competition Build Thread
'Imperator Furiosa' F32 435i Build Thread
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 02:01 PM   #16
Blindside_137
Lieutenant General
Blindside_137's Avatar
United_States
4486
Rep
10,069
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 SSII E90 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (2)

Best color for the G82 yet IMO. Where are the pics with the LM's? I liked those better
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 02:37 PM   #17
RyanBMW
Lieutenant
RyanBMW's Avatar
United_States
358
Rep
448
Posts

Drives: 2008 E92 328i, 2011 F10 550i,
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Plano, TX

iTrader: (0)

So KW HAS is available now for the G80-G82 chassis?

Nice car, love the roll cage, but not feeling the wheels.
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 03:00 PM   #18
XsltAnalyst
Lieutenant
XsltAnalyst's Avatar
528
Rep
557
Posts

Drives: 2016 F80, 957 Cayenne
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Maryland

iTrader: (0)

Nice looking car, but I was expecting performance numbers from a thread titled "Stretching the G82 M4 to its limits"

So how much power it's putting down? Acceleration numbers?
How much additional downforce it's generating?
Weight before and after?
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 03:09 PM   #19
Prissy
Brigadier General
Prissy's Avatar
Taiwan
892
Rep
4,770
Posts

Drives: M340i
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NY

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2015 BMW F30  [2.75]
2020 M340I  [0.00]
2017 X3  [0.00]
2008 BMW E92  [4.50]
2010 BMW E92  [5.00]
Sickkk
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 03:20 PM   #20
slalomfever
slalomfever's Avatar
United_States
899
Rep
2,087
Posts

Drives: Nardo Grey F80
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY

iTrader: (5)

Would love to see more pics without the sponsor stickers.
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 03:41 PM   #21
Game
Major General
Game's Avatar
United_States
1558
Rep
7,474
Posts

Drives: Audi S5. Previously N54 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago'ish

iTrader: (24)

That lipkit saves that car.

Love it Sean!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-29-2021, 04:52 PM   #22
M3ZCPNYC
Lieutenant
253
Rep
478
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NYC

iTrader: (1)

That trunk spoiler is awful
Appreciate 1
cwhands541.00
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.




g80
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST